Afternoons
Playlist For June 16, 2013
- « Saturday
-
Sunday
(June 16, 2013) - Monday »
-
12:01 PM
- Kenji Bunch
- Luminaria
- Alison Gooding, violin
- Licia Jaskunas, harp
- Alias Chamber Ensemble
- Album: Boiling Point
8:1112:09 PM- Philip Lasser
- Vocalise
- Frank Almond, violin
- Brian Zeger, piano
5:5212:15 PM- Caroline Shaw
- Partita for Eight Voices: Allemande
- Martha Cluver, Esteli Gomez
- Caroline Shaw, Virginia Warnken
- Eric Dudley, tenor
- Avery Griffin, baritone
- Dashon Burton, bass baritone
- Cameron Beauchamp, bass
- Roomful of Teeth
- Brad Wells, conductor
- Album: Roomful of Teeth
5:5012:21 PM- Rodion Shchedrin
- The Hump-Backed Horse Ballet: Four Pieces
- Marina Lomazov, piano
- Album: Piano Music of Rodion Schedrin
8:3612:30 PM- Lei Liang
- Trio
- The Callithumpian Consort
- Stephen Drury, conductor
- Album: Brush-Stroke
8:4312:39 PM- Pierre Jalbert
- Sonata for Cello and Piano
- David Finckel, cello
- Wu Han, piano
- Album: For David and Wu Han
19:5212:59 PM- Aphex Twin
- Avril 14th
- John Pickford Richards, arranger
- Arr. John Pickford Richards
- Alarm Will Sound
- Alan Pierson, conductor
2:0001:01 PM- John Cage
- Mysterious Adventure
- Philipp Vandre, piano
8:3601:10 PM12:3901:23 PM- Peter Sculthorpe
- From Ubirr
- Michael Brosnan, didgeridoo
- Mark Nolan, didgeridoo
- Kronos Quartet
11:1401:35 PM- Lou Harrison
- Main Bersama-Sama
- Scott L. Hartman, french horn
- Gamelan Sekar Kembar
7:2101:44 PM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Last Round
- Ying Quartet
- Mark Dresser, bass
- St. Lawrence String Quartet
12:5201:57 PM- Stephen Montague
- Mirabella a Tarantella
- Phyllis Chen, toy piano
2:5902:00 PM- Conlon Nancarrow
- Suite for Orchestra
- WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln
- Stefan Asbury, conductor
- Album: As fast as possible
8:2702:09 PM- Kevin Puts
- And Legions Will Rise (Live from Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center on November 2, 2006)
- Arnaud Sussmann, violin
- Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
- Ayano Kataoka, percussion
- Album: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center - New Music in The Rose
16:5402:26 PM- Album: Architecture of Loss
3:0902:29 PM- Wojciech Kilar
- Koscielec 1909
- Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra
- Antoni Wit, conductor
15:5102:45 PM- Henri Dutilleux
- Résonances
- Robert Levin, piano
2:1202:48 PM- David Lang
- How to Pray
- David Cossin, percussion
- Felix Fan, cello
- Andrew Russo, piano
- Album: Pierced
9:5702:58 PM- Jennifer Higdon
- Trumpet Songs
- Scott Meredith, trumpet
- Rubia Santos, piano
- Album: Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon
8:3403:06 PM- Sumire Nukina
- Song from Kyushu
- Geert Chatrou, whistle
- Animus String Quartet
- Album: Ornithology
5:0203:12 PM- Tristan Perich
- Telescope
- Eileen Mack, bass clarinet
- Argeo Ascani, baritone saxophone
- Michael Ibrahim, baritone saxophone
- Sarah Philips Budde, bass clarinet
7:0003:19 PM- Kevin Keller
- Tenebrae
- Christa Robinson, english horn
- Courtney Orlando, violin
- John Pickford Richards, viola
- Clarice Jensen, cello
- Kevin Keller, keyboards , piano
- Kevin Keller Ensemble
- Album: Not In My Name
9:2603:29 PM- Nicole Lizee
- Jupiter Moon Menace
- Eric Hove, alto saxophone
- Steve Raegele, guitar
- Alexandre Grogg, rhodes
- Miles Perkin, bass
- Ben Reimer, drum kit
- Album: This Will Not Be Televised
5:0903:34 PM- William Brittelle
- Computer Wave
- Michael Mizrahi, piano
- Album: The Bright Motion
5:0303:39 PM- Christopher Tignor
- Evening Without Atonement
- Slow Six
- Album: Private Times In Public Places
18:4403:58 PM- Jherek Bischoff
- Kule Kule
- Jherek Bischoff, instruments
3:2304:01 PM- John Adams
- Slonimsky's Earbox
- The Halle Orchestra
- Kent Nagano, conductor
13:2704:15 PM- Lowell Liebermann
- Trio No. 1, Op. 32
- William Terwilliger, violin
- Andres Diaz, cello
- Andrew Cooperstock, piano
- Album: Chamber Music of Lowell Liebermann
13:0804:29 PM- Don Byron
- Piano Etude No. 4
- Lisa Moore, vocals
2:3704:31 PM- Henryk Gorecki
- Concerto for Piano and String Orchestra
- Alexei Lubimov, piano
- Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
- Heinrich Schiff, conductor
8:1204:40 PM- Sarah Kirkland Snider
- Daughter of the Waves
- yMusic
- Album: Beautiful Mechanical
8:4504:48 PM- Caleb Burhans
- As Desperation Sets In
- Bill Kalinkos, clarinet
- Frances Renei, piano
10:0004:59 PM- David Rakowski
- Etude No. 53 "Cell Division"
- Amy Briggs, piano
2:3805:01 PM- Jakub Ciupinski
- Morning Tale
- Jenny Lin, piano
- Metropolis Ensemble
- Album: Glimpses
12:0505:14 PM- Jukka Tiensuu
- Oddjob
- Plus Ensemble
6:1305:20 PM- Alfred Schnittke
- Three Sacred Hymns
- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
- Paul Hillier, conductor
6:5105:27 PM- Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky
- Lacrymosa
- Dawn Upshaw, soprano
- Kronos Quartet
6:0105:33 PM- Steve Reich
- Music for Pieces of Wood
- Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
- Album: African Rhythms
8:2705:41 PM- Tod Machover
- Sparkler
- Odense Symphony Orchestra
- Paul Mann, conductor
- Album: Tod Machover: ... but not simpler ...
12:2105:54 PM- Ryan Francis
- Consolations
- Vicky Chow, piano
12:01
-
06:06 PM
- Sufjan Stevens
- Enjoy Your Rabbit
- Osso
4:0106:10 PM- Philip Glass
- String Quartet No. 3, "Mishima"
- Johnny Gandelsman, violin
- Colin Jacobsen, violin
- Nicholas Cords, viola
- Eric Jacobsen, cello
- Brooklyn Rider
- Album: Brooklyn Rider Plays Philip Glass
16:3706:27 PM- Harry Somers
- Sonata No. 3
- André-Sébastien Savoie, piano
18:3806:46 PM- Arvo Part
- Solfeggio
- NYDD Quartet
- Album: Creator Spiritus
4:4106:51 PM- Richard Brooks
- Circular Motions
- Keith Underwood, flute
- Esther Lamneck, clarinet
- Martha Locker, piano
7:1706:58 PM- Osvaldo Golijov
- Radio
- Jeremy Flower, laptop
- Michael Ward-Bergeman, hyperaccordian
- Ethel
7:46
Leave a Comment
Email addresses are required but never displayed.