Evenings
Playlist For February 02, 2014
- « Saturday
-
Sunday
(February 02, 2014) - Monday »
-
07:10 PM
- Avner Dorman
- Piccolo Concerto
- Mindy Kaufman, piccolo
- Eliran Avni, piano
- Metropolis Ensemble
- Andrew Cyr, conductor
15:4407:26 PM- John Luther Adams
- The Farthest Place
- Robin Lorentz, violin
- Amy Knoles, marimba , vibraphone
- Barry Newton, double bass
- Bryan Pezzone, piano
- Album: The Light That Fills the World
10:4707:37 PM- Philip Glass
- String Quartet No. 4, "Buczak"
- Kronos Quartet
23:01
-
09:00 PM
- Caroline Shaw
- Partita for Eight Voices: Passacaglia
- Martha Cluver, Esteli Gomez
- Caroline Shaw, Virginia Warnken
- Eric Dudley, tenor
- Avery Griffin, baritone
- Dashon Burton, bass baritone
- Cameron Beauchamp, bass
- Roomful of Teeth
- Brad Wells, conductor
- Album: Roomful of Teeth
5:5109:06 PM- Terry Riley
- The Cusp of Magic: Royal Wedding
- Wu Man, pipa
- Kronos Quartet
6:1009:12 PM- Tod Machover
- Jeux Deux
- Michael Chertock, hyperpiano
- Odense Symphony Orchestra
- Paul Mann, conductor
- Album: Tod Machover: ... but not simpler ...
17:0709:30 PM- John Hollenbeck
- Gray Cottage Study No. 7 "tax penalty payment approaching"
- Todd Reynolds, violin
- Matt Moran, vibraphone
- John Hollenbeck, drums
- Album: Rainbow Jimmies
6:2009:36 PM- John Zorn
- Gnostic Prelude V. Music of the Spheres
- Carol Emanuel, harp
- Bill Frisell, guitar
- Kenny Wollesen, bells
- Album: The Gnostic Preludes: Music of Splendor
8:1309:45 PM- Gavin Bryars
- The South Downs
- Sophie Harris, cello
- Gavin Bryars, piano
14:4510:00 PM- Scott Wheeler
- Village Music
- Arcadian Winds
11:4110:11 PM7:4910:19 PM- Tso Chenguan
- Triptych for Three Flutes
- L. Lebedev
- N. Lotokov
- A. Timohing
- Album: Tso Chenguan Chamber Works
12:4910:32 PM- David Lang
- Again (After Ecclesiastes)
- Theatre of Voices/Ars Nova Copenhagen
- Paul Hillier, conductor
5:3010:38 PM- Elizabeth Brown
- Figures in a Landscape
- Curt Macomber, violin
- Betty Hauck, viola
- Joshua Gordon, cello
- Dennis James, bass
- Susan Walters, piano
13:5110:52 PM- Donnacha Dennehy
- Reservoir
- Lisa Moore, piano
- Album: Stainless Staining
9:3211:02 PM- Paul Lansky
- Idle Chatter
- Hannah MacKay, voice
9:2811:11 PM- Veljo Tormis
- Singing Aboard Ship
- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
- Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
5:3011:17 PM- Nico Muhly
- Etude 1A
- Nadia Sirota, viola
- Clarice Jensen, cello
3:4211:21 PM- Wojciech Kilar
- Exodus
- Anna Fabrello, soprano
- The Symphony Orchestra and Choir of the Stanislaw Moniuszko Academy of Music
- Zygmunt Rychert, conductor
20:5411:42 PM- Philip Miller
- 9 Drawings for Projection: Felix in Exile
- Motsumi Makhene, arranger
- Motsumi Makhene, vocal arrangement, arranger
- Tumelo Moloi, vocals
- Sontonga Quartet
- Album: Music from William Kentridge's 9 Drawings for Projection
8:4311:51 PM- Marta Ptaszynska
- La novella d'inverno (Live from Warsaw Autumn Festival on September 21, 1985)
- Polish Chamber Orchestra
- Jerzy Maksymiuk, conductor
- Album: Fiddler's Green
9:24
Leave a Comment
Email addresses are required but never displayed.