Published by
WQXR Features

The Grammy Nominee Mixtape

Email a Friend

Music's night out is Sunday and WQXR is tracking the nominees in the classical categories. Check out the contenders, listen to our mixtape, and leave a comment on who you'd like to see win in the Best Classical Album category.

Best Classical Album

Listen to the five nominees on our mixtape:

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Everett Porter, producer; Everett Porter, mastering engineer (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)[RCO Live]

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)[Naxos]

Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Mark Donahue, David Frost, David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, Silas Brown; Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Mark Donahue, David Frost, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer; Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse[BMOP/sound]

Sacrificium

Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli; Arend Prohmann, producer; PhilipSiney, engineer/mixer (Il Giardino Armonico)[Decca]

Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder,producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)[CSO Resound]


Best Orchestral Performance

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)[RCO Live]

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)[Naxos]

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston ModernOrchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)[BMOP/sound]

Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music
Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)[Haenssler Classic]

Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; Four Études
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan;Chicago Symphony Orchestra)[CSO Resound]


Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus FlorianVogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)[Opus Arte]

Hasse: Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra
Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (ArsLyrica Houston)[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin
Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)[Harmonia Mundi]

Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)[Mariinsky]

Sullivan: Ivanhoe
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford,Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; Adrian Partington Singers)[Chandos]


Best Choral Performance

Bach: Cantatas

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master (Bernarda Fink,Gerald Finley, Christian Gerhaher, Werner Güra, Julia Kleiter, Christine Schäfer, Anton Scharinger & Kurt Streit; Concentus Musicau Wien; Arnold Schoenberg Chor)[Deutsche Harmonia Mundi]

Baltic Runes

Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)[Harmonia Mundi]

Haydn: The Creation

René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director (Julia Kleiter,Maximilian Schmitt & Johannes Weisser; Freiburger Barockorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)[Harmonia Mundi]

Martin: Golgotha

Daniel Reuss, conductor (Judith Gauthier, Marianne Beate Kielland, AdrianThompson, Mattijs Van De Woerd & Konstantin Wolff; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)[Harmonia Mundi]

Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, OlgaBorodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)[CSO Resound]


Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)Track from: Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony[Naxos]

Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto

Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)Track from: Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto; Piccolo Concerto; Concerto Grosso; Piano Concerto[Naxos]

Kletzki: Piano Concerto In D Minor, Op. 22

Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)Track from: Kletzki: Piano Concerto[Naxos]

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24

Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)[Decca]

Porter, Quincy: Concerto For Viola & Orchestra

John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)Track from: Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works[Dorian Sono Luminus]


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Chopin: The Nocturnes

Nelson Freire[Decca]

Hamelin: Études

Marc-André Hamelin[Hyperion Records]

Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement

Paul Jacobs[Naxos]

Paganini: 24 Caprices

Julia Fischer[Decca]

20th Century Harp Sonatas

Sarah Schuster Ericsson[Dorian Sono Luminus]


Best Chamber Music Performance

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas For Violin & Piano

Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov[Harmonia Mundi]

Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar

Marc Regnier (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2

Parker Quartet[Naxos]

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)[Dorian Sono Luminus]

Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4

Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)[Naxos]


Best Small Ensemble Performance

Ceremony And Devotion - Music For The Tudors

Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen[CORO]

Dinastia Borja

Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (PascalBertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)[Alia Vox]

Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style

Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen;TrondheimSolistene)[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah

Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars[Gimell]

Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music

Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath)[Naxos]


Best Classical Vocal Performance

Ombre De Mon Amant - French Baroque Arias

Anne Sofie Von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)[Deutsche Grammophon]

Sacrificium

Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)[Decca]

Turina: Canto A Sevilla

Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)[Haenssler Classic]

Vivaldi: Opera Arias - Pyrotechnics

Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)[Virgin Classics]

Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder

Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra)Track from: Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder; Preludes & Overtures[Deutsche Grammophon]