Month of Mozart Specials on the Operavore Stream

Email a Friend
Mozart's <em>La Clemenza di Tito</em> from the 2013 Drottningholm Opera Festival in Stockholm.

As WQXR devotes November to life and career of Mozart, the Operavore stream will present a wide assortment of the composer's vocal works including his pivotal operas.

The festivities kick off with an all-Mozart day on Friday, Nov. 1. Throughout the month, we'll feature full-length Mozart opera recordings from the world’s top companies and orchestras. The stream will have complete operas each weekday, and on "Wall-to-Wall Wednesdays," the stream will feature Mozart operas exclusively.

Below is the full monthly calendar. On non-marathon days, the daily Mozart opera will be heard at 1 pm.

Nov. 4 La finta Giardiniera Concentus Musicus Wien/Harnoncourt 
Nov. 5 Figaro Vienna Philharmonic /Karajan
Nov. 7 Magic Flute Academy of Anciet Music/Jacobs
Nov. 8 Cosi fan tutte Berlin Philharmonic/Barenboim
Nov. 11 Lucio Silla Concentus Musicus Wien/Harnoncourt 
Nov. 12 Don Giovanni Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras
Nov. 13 FIGARO MARATHON
Nov. 14 Abduction from the Seraglio  Les Arts Florissants/William Christie 
Nov. 15 Magic Flute  German Symphony Orchestra/Fricsay
Nov. 18 Don Giovanni  New Philharmonia Orchestra/Klemperer
Nov. 19 Idomeneo English Baroque Soloist/John Eliot Gardiner
Nov. 20 MAGIC FLUTE MARATHON
Nov. 21 Figaro London Philharmonic/Solti 
Nov. 22 Ascanio in Alba Concerto Armonico/Jacques Grimbert
Nov. 25 Cosi fan tutte Philharmonia Orchestra/Bohm
Nov. 26 Il re pastore Concentus Musicus Wien/Harnoncourt 
Nov. 27 DON GIOVANNI MARATHON 
Nov. 28 Mitridate  Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Nov. 29 Figaro Concerto Koln/Rene Jacobs

 

Marathon Programming:

All-Mozart Day Friday, November 1

 
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
 
Selim – Hans-Peter Minetti
Belmonte – Stanford Olsen, tenor
Konstanze – Luba Orgonasova, soprano
Blonde – Cyndia Sieden, soprano
Pedrillo – Uwe Peper, tenor
Osmin – Corenlius Hauptmann, bass
 
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloist
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
 
Die Zauberflote
 
Tamino – Nicolai Gedda, tenor
Pamina – Gundula Janowitz, soprano
Papageno – Walter Berry, baritone
Konigin der Nacht – Lucia Popp, soprano
Sarastro – Gottlob Frick, bass
Sprecher – Franz Crass, bass
Erste Dame – Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
Zweite Dame – Christa Ludwig, mezzo
Dritte Dame – Marga Hoffgen, contralto
Monostatos – Gerhard Unger, tenor
 
Philharmonia Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
 
Mitridate
 
Mitridate – Giuseppe Sabbatini, tenor
Aspasia – Natalie Dessay, soprano
Sifare – Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo
Farnace – Brian Asawa, countertenor
Ismene – Sandrine Piau, soprano
Marzio – Juan Diego Florez, tenor
Arbate – Helene Le Corre, sorano
 
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset, conductor
 
Cosi fan tutte
 
Fiordiligi – Renee Fleming, soprano
Dorabella – Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo
Ferrando – Frank Lopardo, tenor
Guglielmo – Olaf Bar, bass
Despina – Adelina Scarabelli, soprano
Don Alfonso – Michele Pertusi, bass
 
London Voices
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
 
Idomeneo
 
Idomeneo – Placido Domingo, tenor
Idamante – Cecilia Barolti, mezzo
Ilia – Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano
Elettra – Carol Vaness, soprano
Arbace – Thomas Hampson, baritone
Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno – Frank Lopardo, bass
La voce – Bryn Terfel, baritone
Due Cretesi – Jane Bunnell, mezzo; Joyce Guyer, soprano
Due Troiani – Paul Groves, tenor; Yanni Yannissis, baritone
 
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
James Levine, conductor
 
Don Giovanni
 
Commendatore – Martti Talvela, bass
Don Giovanni – Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Don Ottavio – Peter Schreier, tenor
Donna Anna – Birgit Nillson, soprano
Donna Elvira – Martina Arroyo, soprano
Leporello – Ezio Flagello, bass
Masetto – Alfredo Mariotti, bass
Zerlina – Reri Grist, soprano
 
Czech Philharmonic Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
 Karl Bohm, conductor